1. OVERVEW

MOZZARTBET KENYA LIMITED, P.O. Box 66050-00800, Nairobi, with registered office at Laxcon Plaza, 6th Floor, Swaminarayan Road, Parklands.(hereinafter referred to as the “Company”), shall endeavor in complying with the applicable laws related to the personal data protection-the Data Protection Act No. 24 of 2019 (“the Act”).

The Company warrants that all Personal Data of users of its services and visitors of the website www.mozzartbet.co.ke (hereinafter referred as “data subjects”), is processed only when there is a legal basis for such an act:

  1. USER REGISTRATION

While registering a user wishing to participate In online gambling games, the Company shall collect your personal data, including mobile phone number. To register an account, you must be at least 18 years old.

  1. USE OF WEB PAGE WWW.MOZZARTBET.CO.KE

The Company collects information from the visitors and users of the website www.mozzartbet.co.ke in order to better understand the needs of users and to improve their products and services.

The following data 1s collected for the above stated purposes:

  1. VISITING OUR PREMISES

Our premises are equipped with video surveillance for security reasons. When visiting our betting shops/casino, you can find photos or videos through which we get information about your physical appearance, time and place of visit. Videos are deleted after 5 days.

  1. USER SUPPORT

The Company shall provide its users with user support through call center and email. The data collected in this manner shall be processed exclusively for 1 the purpose of providing user support. The Company operates a recorded call system. When Data Subjects call Customer service, the call. shall be automatically recorded for quality assurance purposes. Data subject is informed about call recording. The Company may keep live calls and call recordings for internal and external audits, training and Investigation include law enforcement agencies. These are deleted after 30 days If they are no longer required for any crime prevention, Investigation, detection purposes calls and crime reporting for the protection of the business and other legal interests and the protection of employees.

  1. MARKETING

The Company may periodically notify users of the new benefits of the Company. The user may always decide to decline from receiving the above notifications, and may cancel the service by sending an e-mail to help@mozzartbet.co.ke or SMS on 456*9+5#.

  1. PERSONAL DATA RECIPIENTS

The Company shall ensure that forwarding of Personal Data of the users to third parties Is solely carried out in accordance with applicable law and regulation.

When Personal Data is passed on to third parties or trusted partners (Data Processors) for the purpose of providing user support, information system maintenance or similar needs, the Company shall ensure that these third parties or trusted partners will abide with the mandatory data protection measures.

Your personal information may be disclosed to: service providers, data processors, business partners, credit agencies, banks, lawyers, advisors, fraud prevention and anti-money laundering Institutions, courts, regulatory bodies, Institutions for protection of minors, Institutions for prevention of addiction, police, sports associations and marketing agencies.

  1. CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

The Company shall ensure that before transferring Personal Data out of Kenya, adequate safeguards with respect to the security and protection of personal data are provided.

  1. COOKIES

The Company uses cookies to provide visitors and/or users with full functionality and high-quality content Cookies are small text files uploaded to visitors` computers with the purpose of tracking the use of certain pages. If accepting cookies option is turned off on the visitor’s and/or user’s computer, the visitor and/or user can still use the pages, but the functionality of the service will be partially restricted. For more Information, read Cookie Policy.

  1. DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHTS

Depending on the purpose and legal basis of the processing of Personal Data, the user has the following rights in accordance with the applicable regulations on Personal Data protection:

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your Personal Data, please contact Data Protection

Officer at dpo@mozzartbet.co.ke.

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will retain your personal data only as long as reasonably necessary to satisfy the purposes for which they are collected and in line with applicable laws.

After this period, the Company ensures that your Personal Data1 will I be deleted, erased, anonymized or pseudonyminised.

Any Personal Data held by 1 the Company for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such a time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this Information.

  1. SECURITY MEASURES

The Company applies all the necessary technical and organizational security measures in order to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the data and to prevent the loss of, damage to or unauthorized destruction and prevent any unlawful access to or unauthorized processing of personal data.

  1. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION CONTACT

Requests, complaints or inquiries relating to processing and protection of Personal Data can be sent to the e-mall address dpo@mozzartbet.co.ke.

When contacting and posting such requests, we will invest reasonable efforts to confirm your identity and to prevent unauthorized Personal Data processing.

Data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a national data protection authority.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

As the Company evolves, there may be the need to update this Policy to keep pace with changes to the website, software, services, business and Applicable Laws. The Company will however, always maintain its commitment to respect the Data Subject’s privacy. The Company ensures that it will post any other revisions to this Policy along with their effective date, in an easy-to-find area of the website.

  1. VALIDITY

This document was updated on 28-Nov-2023 and is effective from that date.